Just Granted

Planning data

How many planning applications get approved, and where

Most planning applications are approved, and councils vary far less than people expect. Here is the current picture, checked against the government's own release.

Updated 27 August 2026. Counted from council registers over the last 90 days and checked against the government's own figures.

A flat illustration of a stack of stamped paper forms beside a rubber stamp on a desk.
  • 89.3% of decided applications approved Measured
  • 87.1% the government's own figure for England Declared
  • 59 days from validation to decision, typically Measured
  • 117,522 decisions counted in 90 days Measured

Most planning applications are approved

Across every council we cover, 87,793 applications were approved and 10,514 were refused in the last 90 days. That is an approval rate of 89.3%.

The government publishes its own version of that number for England. For the 2025-Q2 to 2026-Q1 (year ending 31 March 2026) it was 87.1%, across 298,115 decisions. Two counts, taken on different dates by different people, a point and a half apart.

What happened to the applications decided in the last 90 daysApproved: 87,793Refused: 10,514Withdrawn: 4,438Something else: 9,827
  • Approved — 87,793 (78.0%)
  • Refused — 10,514 (9.3%)
  • Withdrawn — 4,438 (3.9%)
  • Something else — 9,827 (8.7%)
What happened to the 117,522 applications decided in the last 90 days. Measured

What “approved” means here

  • Approved and refused are the two outcomes the rate is made of.
  • Withdrawn is left out. Someone who changed his mind was not refused.
  • Something else — part approvals, prior approvals and the odds and ends every register carries — is left out too. It is not a yes or a no.

That is the same sum the government uses, which is what makes the two numbers above comparable at all.

Where permission is hardest to get

Approval rate by district, EnglandHartlepool: 93.3%Middlesbrough: 75.1%Redcar and Cleveland: 96.2%Stockton-on-Tees: 93.3%Darlington: 90.1%Halton: 95.4%Warrington: 78.7%Blackburn with Darwen: 95.6%Blackpool: 82.9%Kingston upon Hull, City of: 91.7%East Riding of Yorkshire: 89.5%North East Lincolnshire: 94.9%North Lincolnshire: 86.4%York: 82.5%Derby: 90.8%Leicester: 81.8%Rutland: 89%Nottingham: 88.9%Herefordshire, County of: 93.2%Telford and Wrekin: 90.5%Stoke-on-Trent: 87.8%Bath and North East Somerset: 94.7%Bristol, City of: 86%North Somerset: 88.8%South Gloucestershire: 84.5%Plymouth: 92.6%Torbay: 87.1%Swindon: 89.7%Peterborough: 82.7%Luton: 75.8%Southend-on-Sea: 80.4%Thurrock: 81.5%Medway: 91.2%Bracknell Forest: 89.4%West Berkshire: 89.7%Reading: 84%Slough: 77.8%Windsor and Maidenhead: 71.6%Wokingham: 94.4%Milton Keynes: 87.7%Brighton and Hove: 89.8%Portsmouth: 86.1%Southampton: 90.3%Isle of Wight: 92%County Durham: 93.4%Cheshire East: 87.2%Cheshire West and Chester: 92%Shropshire: 86.9%Cornwall: 92.5%Isles of Scilly: 92.6%Wiltshire: 93%Bedford: 79.6%Central Bedfordshire: 84.3%Northumberland: 88.4%Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole: 82.5%Dorset: 91.6%North Northamptonshire: 88%West Northamptonshire: 90.2%Westmorland and Furness: 92.4%Aylesbury Vale: 84.5%Chiltern: 84.5%South Bucks: 84.5%Wycombe: 84.5%Cambridge: 90.1%East Cambridgeshire: 86.2%Fenland: 86.9%Huntingdonshire: 88.4%South Cambridgeshire: 93.6%Allerdale: 95.8%Carlisle: 95.8%Copeland: 95.8%Amber Valley: 96%Bolsover: 96.2%Chesterfield: 88.7%Derbyshire Dales: 89.3%Erewash: 93.1%High Peak: 84.9%North East Derbyshire: 92.1%South Derbyshire: 94.4%East Devon: 88.1%Exeter: 85.2%Mid Devon: 94.7%North Devon: 93.8%South Hams: 90.1%Teignbridge: 80.3%Torridge: 87.2%West Devon: 86.9%Eastbourne: 85.8%Hastings: 87%Lewes: 89.3%Rother: 88.6%Wealden: 83.8%Basildon: 86.6%Braintree: 85.8%Brentwood: 82.7%Castle Point: 78.4%Chelmsford: 87.1%Colchester: 82.5%Epping Forest: 67.2%Harlow: 83.8%Maldon: 86.7%Rochford: 79.2%Tendring: 84.8%Uttlesford: 76.9%Cheltenham: 96.8%Cotswold: 89%Forest of Dean: 92.3%Gloucester: 77.9%Stroud: 87.4%Tewkesbury: 89.3%Basingstoke and Deane: 91.6%East Hampshire: 88.1%Eastleigh: 89.9%Fareham: 97.6%Gosport: 94.2%Hart: 83.7%Havant: 93.6%New Forest: 90.4%Rushmoor: 95.3%Test Valley: 92.8%Winchester: 93.5%Broxbourne: 85.4%Dacorum: 88.3%Hertsmere: 92.6%North Hertfordshire: 92.6%Three Rivers: 89.5%Watford: 78.9%Ashford: 87.6%Canterbury: 95.1%Dartford: 78.8%Dover: 88.5%Gravesham: 74.8%Maidstone: 83.7%Sevenoaks: 87.3%Folkestone and Hythe: 81.7%Swale: 89.2%Thanet: 91.1%Tonbridge and Malling: 94.7%Tunbridge Wells: 93%Burnley: 87.8%Chorley: 92.9%Fylde: 96.2%Hyndburn: 76.9%Lancaster: 83%Pendle: 86.8%Preston: 92.3%Ribble Valley: 82.9%Rossendale: 85.7%South Ribble: 95.4%West Lancashire: 81.7%Wyre: 83.3%Blaby: 92.1%Charnwood: 87.4%Harborough: 88.9%Hinckley and Bosworth: 87.9%Melton: 92.5%North West Leicestershire: 95.5%Oadby and Wigston: 75.9%Boston: 90.8%East Lindsey: 93.5%Lincoln: 93.2%North Kesteven: 97%South Holland: 80.4%South Kesteven: 90.5%West Lindsey: 93.1%Breckland: 84%Broadland: 93.4%Great Yarmouth: 87.2%King's Lynn and West Norfolk: 89.2%North Norfolk: 93.8%Norwich: 95.7%South Norfolk: 93.4%Craven: 89.3%Hambleton: 89.3%Harrogate: 89.3%Richmondshire: 89.3%Ryedale: 89.3%Scarborough: 89.3%Selby: 89.3%Ashfield: 83.8%Bassetlaw: 84.9%Broxtowe: 93.9%Gedling: 93.7%Mansfield: 95.5%Newark and Sherwood: 91.8%Rushcliffe: 92.1%Cherwell: 91.8%Oxford: 87.8%South Oxfordshire: 93.7%Vale of White Horse: 95%West Oxfordshire: 94.8%Mendip: 88.3%Sedgemoor: 88.3%South Somerset: 88.3%Taunton Deane: 88.3%West Somerset: 88.3%Cannock Chase: 90.9%East Staffordshire: 92.5%Lichfield: 81.7%Newcastle-under-Lyme: 93%South Staffordshire: 85.5%Stafford: 83.6%Staffordshire Moorlands: 76.3%Tamworth: 94.7%Babergh: 86.2%Ipswich: 93.7%Mid Suffolk: 88.8%Elmbridge: 76.9%Epsom and Ewell: 82.8%Guildford: 83.8%Mole Valley: 71.6%Reigate and Banstead: 88.2%Runnymede: 83.4%Spelthorne: 80.8%Surrey Heath: 87%Tandridge: 83.9%Waverley: 88.3%Woking: 81.9%North Warwickshire: 93.5%Nuneaton and Bedworth: 94.8%Rugby: 93.3%Stratford-on-Avon: 92.2%Warwick: 89.7%Adur: 93.3%Arun: 85.8%Chichester: 88.6%Crawley: 82.6%Horsham: 91.6%Mid Sussex: 91.7%Worthing: 90.6%Bromsgrove: 94.3%Malvern Hills: 82.4%Redditch: 95%Worcester: 85.5%Wychavon: 86%Wyre Forest: 92.7%St Albans: 87%Welwyn Hatfield: 86.3%East Hertfordshire: 81.2%Stevenage: 95.7%East Suffolk: 92%West Suffolk: 91.1%Bolton: 79.1%Bury: 85.6%Manchester: 87.4%Oldham: 88.7%Rochdale: 86.5%Salford: 89.7%Stockport: 95.1%Tameside: 85.7%Trafford: 87.3%Wigan: 84.6%Knowsley: 93.6%Liverpool: 85%St. Helens: 94.8%Sefton: 92.7%Wirral: 87.7%Doncaster: 86.9%Rotherham: 79.2%Newcastle upon Tyne: 89.8%North Tyneside: 96.8%South Tyneside: 91.9%Sunderland: 90.7%Birmingham: 82.2%Coventry: 83.6%Dudley: 82.4%Sandwell: 86.4%Solihull: 93.6%Walsall: 84%Wolverhampton: 89.1%Bradford: 86.1%Calderdale: 85.9%Kirklees: 91.5%Leeds: 83.3%Wakefield: 91.9%Gateshead: 88.8%Barnsley: 92.1%Sheffield: 86.5%Barking and Dagenham: 64.1%Barnet: 75.4%Bexley: 90%Brent: 78%Bromley: 76.9%Camden: 88.1%Croydon: 74.7%Ealing: 84.5%Enfield: 77.7%Greenwich: 77.5%Hackney: 81.8%Hammersmith and Fulham: 95.5%Haringey: 85.2%Harrow: 77.6%Havering: 74.4%Hillingdon: 84.8%Hounslow: 71.5%Islington: 88.8%Kensington and Chelsea: 92.8%Kingston upon Thames: 75.4%Lambeth: 77.8%Lewisham: 84.1%Merton: 89.3%Newham: 82.8%Redbridge: 72.4%Richmond upon Thames: 81%Southwark: 91.9%Sutton: 89.6%Tower Hamlets: 83.6%Waltham Forest: 76.1%Wandsworth: 90%Westminster: 85.9%Antrim and NewtownabbeyArmagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonBelfastCauseway Coast and GlensDerry City and StrabaneFermanagh and OmaghLisburn and CastlereaghMid and East AntrimMid UlsterNewry, Mourne and DownArds and North DownClackmannanshireDumfries and GallowayEast AyrshireEast LothianEast RenfrewshireNa h-Eileanan SiarFalkirkHighlandInverclydeMidlothianMorayNorth AyrshireOrkney IslandsScottish BordersShetland IslandsSouth AyrshireSouth LanarkshireStirlingAberdeen CityAberdeenshireArgyll and ButeCity of EdinburghRenfrewshireWest DunbartonshireWest LothianAngusDundee CityEast DunbartonshireFifePerth and KinrossGlasgow CityNorth LanarkshireIsle of AngleseyGwyneddConwyDenbighshireFlintshireWrexhamCeredigionPembrokeshireCarmarthenshireSwanseaNeath Port TalbotBridgendVale of GlamorganCardiffRhondda Cynon TafCaerphillyBlaenau GwentTorfaenMonmouthshireNewportPowysMerthyr Tydfil
  • 64–71%
  • 71–78%
  • 78–84%
  • 84–91%
  • 91–98%
  • not in this release
Approval rate for each of 310 English local planning authority areas, 2025-Q2 to 2026-Q1 (year ending 31 March 2026). Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland publish separately and are not in this release. Declared — Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
See the map as a table
Approval rateAreas
64–71%2
71–78%19
78–84%58
84–91%131
91–98%100

Councils vary less than people think

A builder who has had one refusal will tell you his council is the hard one. The numbers say otherwise: across the 304 English authorities in the government's release, approval rates run from 64.1% to 97.6%, and the middle nine in ten sit inside a 19.3 point band.

Where councils' approval rates sit60%80%100%typical council 88.5%
The thick bar is where nine councils in ten sit; the thin bar is the full range. Our own count across every council we cover, over the last 90 days, is 89.3%. Declared
70–75%: 2 councils 70 75–80%: 11 councils 75 80–85%: 29 councils 80 85–90%: 56 councils 85 90–95%: 75 councils 90 75 95–100%: 22 councils 95 UK average 89%
How the 195 councils on this page are spread out, by approval rate over the last 90 days. Measured
See the chart as a table
Approval rateCouncils
70–75%2
75–80%11
80–85%29
85–90%56
90–95%75
95–100%22

Approval rates, council by council

These are the 195 councils whose own rate we are willing to print. The bar for getting on this list is deliberately high and it is described at the bottom of the page.

Approves the most

Council ApprovedDecisions
Lincoln 97.0% 169
Norwich 96.9% 194
Camden 96.6% 1,020
North Devon 96.5% 256
South Ribble 96.4% 166
Newark and Sherwood 96.3% 354
South Tyneside 96.2% 158
Mid Devon 96.2% 288
Blaby 96.2% 183
Barnsley 96.2% 235

Approves the fewest

Council ApprovedDecisions
Slough 74.2% 240
Dartford 74.8% 254
Ashfield 75.0% 132
Waltham Forest 75.1% 393
Harrow 75.1% 389
Staffordshire Moorlands 76.8% 138
Hastings 77.6% 143
Elmbridge 77.7% 512
Stafford 77.9% 190
Brent 78.0% 769
All 195 councils, with the government's figure beside ours
Council Approved Decisions counted Government's figure
Cornwall 92.3% 1,573 92.5%
Westminster 87.5% 2,084 85.9%
Leeds 83.2% 1,592 83.3%
Dorset 91.9% 1,313 91.6%
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 89.5% 1,110 82.5%
Camden 96.6% 1,020 88.1%
Bromley 80.0% 883 76.9%
Richmond upon Thames 89.2% 929 81.0%
Brent 78.0% 769 78.0%
Ealing 84.0% 895 84.5%
Cheshire West and Chester 93.2% 732 92.0%
East Riding of Yorkshire 90.3% 703 89.5%
South Cambridgeshire 94.8% 573 93.6%
Kirklees 88.6% 740 91.5%
Southwark 93.1% 801 91.9%
Lambeth 83.2% 769 77.8%
Lewisham 88.8% 759 84.1%
Greenwich 82.0% 751 77.5%
Bradford 82.1% 661 86.1%
Cotswold 94.4% 733 89.0%
East Suffolk 95.6% 731 92.0%
Herefordshire 94.7% 582 93.2%
Croydon 83.2% 727 74.7%
Wandsworth 89.9% 749 90.0%
Stockport 93.5% 644 95.1%
County Durham 91.3% 687 93.4%
South Gloucestershire 88.0% 584 84.5%
Hillingdon 87.7% 692 84.8%
West Northamptonshire 93.9% 660 90.2%
Cambridge 93.7% 506 90.1%
Bristol 82.9% 426 86.0%
Horsham 92.0% 614 91.6%
Central Bedfordshire 87.2% 454 84.3%
Islington 92.7% 642 88.8%
Guildford 86.7% 601 83.8%
East Devon 90.8% 524 88.1%
Trafford 84.5% 517 87.3%
North Norfolk 95.2% 457 93.8%
Chelmsford 84.6% 507 87.1%
Tunbridge Wells 94.9% 592 93.0%
West Suffolk 95.0% 555 91.1%
Elmbridge 77.7% 512 76.9%
York 90.7% 547 82.5%
Cherwell 92.0% 537 91.8%
Tower Hamlets 89.7% 564 83.6%
Newham 83.7% 508 82.8%
North Somerset 94.2% 502 88.8%
Reigate and Banstead 91.2% 537 88.2%
North Hertfordshire 92.6% 544 92.6%
Nottingham 95.8% 448 88.9%
Hackney 84.3% 529 81.8%
Wychavon 87.1% 497 86.0%
Wokingham 92.1% 492 94.4%
King's Lynn and West Norfolk 89.5% 382 89.2%
Mid Sussex 92.4% 502 91.7%
South Norfolk 93.1% 496 93.4%
West Oxfordshire 95.1% 511 94.8%
Tonbridge and Malling 92.9% 453 94.7%
Ashford 92.8% 473 87.6%
Wakefield 87.8% 384 91.9%
Stroud 88.8% 463 87.4%
Maidstone 89.0% 493 83.7%
Bedford 82.0% 395 79.6%
Milton Keynes 83.0% 464 87.7%
Warwick 94.0% 466 89.7%
Bath and North East Somerset 95.6% 409 94.7%
East Hertfordshire 80.6% 350 81.2%
Test Valley 93.9% 409 92.8%
Dacorum 89.7% 464 88.3%
Huntingdonshire 91.1% 439 88.4%
Doncaster 89.6% 346 86.9%
Cheltenham 95.8% 409 96.8%
Winchester 95.6% 431 93.5%
Chichester 91.0% 377 88.6%
Westmorland and Furness 94.1% 388 92.4%
Newark and Sherwood 96.3% 354 91.8%
South Kesteven 92.7% 371 90.5%
Solihull 83.8% 427 93.6%
Hertsmere 87.8% 369 92.6%
Basingstoke and Deane 92.8% 402 91.6%
Medway 86.2% 348 91.2%
Isle of Wight 93.6% 361 92.0%
Bolton 79.2% 342 79.1%
Harrow 75.1% 389 77.6%
St Albans 85.8% 373 87.0%
Waltham Forest 75.1% 393 76.1%
Stratford-on-Avon 94.0% 348 92.2%
Teignbridge 83.3% 293 80.3%
Wigan 87.7% 285 84.6%
Broadland 93.9% 347 93.4%
Surrey Heath 87.3% 339 87.0%
Arun 85.9% 326 85.8%
Dover 92.9% 338 88.5%
Southend on Sea 87.7% 341 80.4%
Woking 88.5% 357 81.9%
Basildon 86.9% 329 86.6%
Epsom and Ewell 89.5% 352 82.8%
Rushcliffe 92.7% 275 92.1%
Thurrock 85.9% 313 81.5%
Tewkesbury 85.5% 269 89.3%
Walsall 81.8% 292 84.0%
Tandridge 81.2% 325 83.9%
Malvern Hills 89.3% 317 82.4%
Exeter 89.4% 293 85.2%
North Tyneside 89.8% 294 96.8%
Swindon 92.0% 251 89.7%
East Cambridgeshire 94.5% 238 86.2%
Lake District National Park 88.4% 259 90.0%
North West Leicestershire 93.1% 245 95.5%
Merton 92.6% 312 89.3%
East Lindsey 89.8% 215 93.5%
Dudley 86.2% 298 82.4%
Peterborough 87.0% 215 82.7%
Luton 82.6% 298 75.8%
Welwyn Hatfield 91.6% 297 86.3%
Buckinghamshire 81.9% 260 84.5%
Mid Devon 96.2% 288 94.7%
New Forest National Park 94.8% 271 88.7%
Swale 92.2% 281 89.2%
Oldham 92.9% 252 88.7%
New Forest 88.8% 285 90.4%
Rutland 86.9% 282 89.0%
South Staffordshire 83.0% 283 85.5%
Runnymede 84.0% 282 83.4%
Wealden 84.4% 262 83.8%
Gravesham 83.5% 272 74.8%
Spelthorne 87.6% 259 80.8%
Chorley 91.6% 227 92.9%
North Devon 96.5% 256 93.8%
Slough 74.2% 240 77.8%
Great Yarmouth 86.2% 152 87.2%
Bury 89.9% 257 85.6%
Reading 89.8% 225 84.0%
Torridge 95.9% 245 87.2%
West Lindsey 91.0% 199 93.1%
Norwich 96.9% 194 95.7%
Stockton-on-Tees 92.7% 233 93.3%
Bracknell Forest 90.7% 225 89.4%
Dartford 74.8% 254 78.8%
Hinckley and Bosworth 89.4% 198 87.9%
Tameside 91.1% 257 85.7%
Rochdale 90.9% 230 86.5%
Ribble Valley 85.7% 252 82.9%
Gateshead 88.9% 189 88.8%
Havant 91.8% 219 93.6%
Fenland 85.7% 224 86.9%
Brentwood 86.8% 228 82.7%
Barnsley 96.2% 235 92.1%
Forest of Dean 95.4% 195 92.3%
Kingston upon Hull 95.3% 169 91.7%
Wyre Forest 93.8% 211 92.7%
Maldon 86.9% 191 86.7%
East Staffordshire 91.7% 217 92.5%
Torbay 85.0% 167 87.1%
Chesterfield 90.6% 160 88.7%
Stafford 77.9% 190 83.6%
South Ribble 96.4% 166 95.4%
Lichfield 82.5% 200 81.7%
Newcastle under Lyme 92.9% 197 93.0%
Broxtowe 95.6% 181 93.9%
Pendle 91.7% 169 86.8%
Darlington 95.3% 192 90.1%
South Holland 84.9% 192 80.4%
Blaby 96.2% 183 92.1%
Wyre 92.1% 165 83.3%
Ashfield 75.0% 132 83.8%
Gedling 92.5% 174 93.7%
Worcester 87.3% 173 85.5%
Eastleigh 94.9% 156 89.9%
Lincoln 97.0% 169 93.2%
Oxford 92.8% 166 87.8%
Staffordshire Moorlands 76.8% 138 76.3%
High Peak 89.6% 135 84.9%
Rugby 94.0% 151 93.3%
Derbyshire Dales 87.0% 131 89.3%
Rushmoor 87.2% 156 95.3%
West Berkshire 92.6% 149 89.7%
Mansfield 94.4% 160 95.5%
South Tyneside 96.2% 158 91.9%
Hastings 77.6% 143 87.0%
Erewash 91.7% 133 93.1%
South Downs National Park 90.5% 126 92.3%
North Yorkshire 90.4% 136 89.3%
North York Moors 92.2% 141 95.6%
Sevenoaks 91.0% 145 87.3%
Barnet 80.0% 120 75.4%
Halton 93.5% 107 95.4%
North East Derbyshire 85.1% 114 92.1%
Fylde 93.2% 118 96.2%
Lewes 94.9% 137 89.3%
Burnley 81.2% 101 87.8%
Rochford 83.8% 111 79.2%
Rossendale 89.0% 109 85.7%
Knowsley 94.4% 108 93.6%
Uttlesford 79.4% 102 76.9%

How long a decision takes

Typically 59 days from the day a council validates an application to the day it decides it. Where a council is on this scale matters more to a builder than its approval rate does, because almost everything is approved in the end and the question is when.

Quickest to decide

Council DaysDecisions
Charnwood 13 242
East Renfrewshire 43 151
North Lanarkshire 43 115
Westminster 43 210
Argyll and Bute 44 551
Edinburgh 44 204
Redcar and Cleveland 44 231
Camden 45 1,079
Cheltenham 45 471
Cotswold 47 781

Slowest to decide

Council DaysDecisions
Newry, Mourne and Down 333 288
Derry City and Strabane 172 161
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon 162 254
Lisburn and Castlereagh 145 204
Mid Ulster 145 303
Stafford 143 213
Belfast 137 385
Causeway Coast and Glens 135 210
Bridgend 117 138
Hammersmith & Fulham 100 501

Councils with at least 100 decisions in the last 90 days where we hold both dates. Measured

The busiest registers

Where the work is. These councils decided the most applications in the last 90 days.

Most decisions

Council DecisionsTypical days
Cornwall 2,272 —
Westminster 2,247 43
Leeds 1,777 —
Dorset 1,423 —
Windsor and Maidenhead Royal 1,383 58
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 1,193 62
Birmingham 1,159 84
Camden 1,079 45
Edinburgh 1,069 44
Bromley 1,034 60

Extensions, loft conversions and other small residential work

Narrowed to the small residential applications a builder actually chases, the last 90 days hold 42,055 decisions: 36,629 approved and 5,426 refused, an approval rate of 87.1%.

They take 66 days to decide against 59 across everything — so the idea that a small domestic job is the quick, easy one is not what the registers say.

What we publish, and what we hold back

A council's own approval rate goes on this page only when three things are all true. Any one of them missing and the council is simply not listed.

  1. Enough decisions. At least 100 applications determined in the last 90 days. Below that, one month's post can move a council ten points.
  2. A believable number. The rate has to fall inside the range real planning authorities actually occupy — 64.1% to 97.6%, taken from the government's own release rather than from our judgement. Nobody approves everything and nobody refuses everything.
  3. Agreement with the government. Where the government publishes a figure for that same authority, ours has to be within 10 points of it.

That last rule is the strict one, and it costs us councils we would like to include: the release covers England, so Scottish, Welsh and Northern Irish councils cannot clear it and are not in the rate tables. They are in everything on this page that does not depend on a rate.

A council that is not listed is a council we have not yet counted enough decisions for. It is not a judgement about the council, and the list grows every week.

About these figures

  • Ours are current. They cover the last 90 days and are recounted every week. Nothing is modelled, seasonally adjusted or projected.
  • The government's are complete but older. The release above covers the 2025-Q2 to 2026-Q1 (year ending 31 March 2026) and every English authority.
  • Ours is a count of what we hold, from 350 councils' own registers, not a national statistic.
  • No applicant's name, address or postcode appears here, or on any other public page, whatever the figures say. What was proposed and what was decided is public record; who applied is not ours to give away.

Sources

Who publishes this

Just Granted reads the planning register of every council we cover, every week, and posts letters to the applicants for you. A free account searches all of it and posts a letter for £1.45 with no subscription. £39 a month adds the applicants' names and addresses, with 30 letters included and £1.20 each after that.